Kenbridge Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 1943
Add to My HeroesAbb Kimball Fleming
Town Sergeant Abb Fleming succumbed to a gunshot wound when he was shot while responding to a domestic disturbance.
He was shot in the left leg and left shoulder as he exited his patrol car at the scene. Sergeant Fleming died two days later.
The shooter was apprehended, convicted of Sergeant Fleming's murder, and executed on March 1, 1945.
Town Sergeant Fleming had served with the Kenbridge Police Department for just under 6 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 14, 1943
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Not available