United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 1977
Add to My HeroesJames P. Fleetwood
Park Ranger James Fleetwood was killed when his patrol car was struck head on while en route to a parade detail in Searchlight, Nevada. The 52-year-old man who hit him ran off the road, over corrected, and crossed into his lane. He was seriously injured.
Park Ranger Fleetwood had just completed his regular duty shift in the Mohave District of the Lake Mead National Recreation Area, Nevada, and was en route to the parade detail when the crash occurred.
Ranger Fleetwood was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Nevada