Police Officer Robert E. Fitzpatrick

Miami Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, April 3, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. Fitzpatrick

Police Officer Robert Fitzpatrick died after getting a blood clot as a result of a SWAT training accident in which he hurt his knee on October 25th, 1984.

He underwent surgery for the injury on March 13th, 1985, The blood clot traveled from his knee to his heart.

Officer Fitzpatrick was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Miami Beach Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 25, 1984

swat, training