Patrolman Philip Fitzpatrick

Patrolman Philip Fitzpatrick

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, May 26, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Philip Fitzpatrick

Patrolman Philip Fitzpatrick died of a gunshot wound he received six days earlier when he was shot while off-duty when he attempted to stop a robbery in progress.

Patrolman Fitzpatrick and another off-duty patrolman were having lunch at a bar and grill on East 96th Street and 3rd Avenue when two men entered and announced a hold-up. Patrolman Fitzpatrick and the other patrolman engaged the suspect in a gun battle, in which Patrolman Fitzpatrick was wounded twice in the stomach, and both suspects were killed.

Patrolman Fitzpatrick was taken to Beth Israel Hospital where he died six days later from his wound.

Patrolman Fitzpatrick was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Patrolman Fitzpatrick had served with the New York City Police Department for 21 years and was assigned to the Mounted Squad 1. He was survived by his wife and five sons, one of who was a Patrolman with the New York City Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 15348

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 20, 1947
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, off duty