Patrolman Edwin B. Fitzpatrick

Union County Park Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, October 17, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Edwin B. Fitzpatrick

Patrolman Fitzpatrick was killed when a vehicle being operated by a one armed drunk driver struck his motorcycle head on. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to 60 days in jail, ordered to pay a $400 fine and his driving license was revoked for two years.

Patrolman Fitzpatrick had been with the agency for just under two years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Served 60 days