Policeman Thomas J. Fitzgerald

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Fitzgerald

Policeman Fitzgerald was struck and killed by a hit-run driver at Roosevelt Avenue and Foulkrod Street.

Policeman Fitzgerald was a U.S Army WWI veteran and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for a year and a half. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year, 5 months
  • Badge 4884
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault

hit-and-run