Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, September 20, 1930
Add to My HeroesEdward Davis Fitzgerald
Officer Edward Fitzgerald and Officer Willie Phares were shot and killed at the intersection of Anita Avenue and Milam Street by one of two men as they approached their car to question them about a robbery that had occurred several hours earlier at a furniture store.
Both suspects were captured a short time later.
The gunman was sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair on November 28tn, 1930.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1930