Postal Inspector Charles Fitzgerald

United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Charles Fitzgerald

Postal Inspector Charles Fitzgerald was shot and killed in Clinton, Mississippi, by the city's deputy postmaster during an investigation.

Inspector Fitzgerald had discovered a shortage of $476 during a review of the post office's accounts. The deputy postmaster asked him not to report the shortage and promised to pay restitution for the shortage. Inspector Fitzgerald refused not to report the shortage and was then accompanied by the man to the railroad station so he could return to Jackson.

The deputy postmaster continued to plea with Inspector Fitzgerald not to report the embezzlement. Inspector Fitzgerald again refused not to report the incident and, as he boarded the train, the man shot him without warning. Inspector Fitzgerald was taken to the Jackson Sanitorium where he died three hours later.

The man who shot him was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. On January 3rd, 1919, he escaped from the Parchmen Penitentiary but was recaptured 17 months later in Wichita, Kansas. He was pardoned by Governor Henry L. Whitfield in September 1925.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Mississippi
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1925

embezzlement