Police Officer Luther Fisher

Police Officer Luther Fisher

Easton Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, May 10, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Luther Fisher

Police Officer Luther Fisher was struck and killed by an out-of-control trolley car at Fourth and Northampton Streets.

He noticed the trolley car speeding towards a trolley platform which was loading passengers. As he ran to notify the passengers to get out of the way he was struck by the trolley car and an automobile which the trolley car had struck.

Officer Fisher served with the Easton Police Department for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar