Utah Department of Corrections, Utah
End of Watch Wednesday, June 1, 1955
Add to My HeroesEdwin J. Fisher
Correctional Officer Edwin Fisher was stabbed to death by an inmate at the Utah State Prison in Draper.
At 12:35 p.m., the inmate walked into Officer Fisher's office next to the boiler room and stabbed him using a knife he had stolen from the prison's kitchen. Officer Fisher was transported to
The suspect immediately surrendered to other officers and was sentenced to life in prison, where he died.
Officer Fisher was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Utah Department of Corrections for three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to life