Trooper Raymond P. Fiola

Trooper Raymond P. Fiola

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, February 19, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Raymond P. Fiola

Trooper Raymond Fiola was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol. The collision occurred on Monmouth County Route 526.

Trooper Fiola was a United States Marine Corps WWII veteran and had served with the New Jersey State Police for almost seven years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

He is buried at Saint Joseph's Catholic Cemetery and Mausoleums in Toms River, Ocean County, New Jersey.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1399
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident