Patrolman Edward F. Finegan

Patrolman Edward F. Finegan

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, March 27, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Edward F. Finegan

Patrolman Edward F. Finegan was shot and killed while transporting two prisoners whom he had just arrested.

The men were riding in the backseat of the patrol car when one of them suddenly pulled out a revolver and shot Patrolman Finegan in the head twice. They threw his body onto the roadway at the intersection of Washtenaw Avenue and Pershing Road before fleeing. He was taken to the hospital, where he died a short time later.

The 19-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and hanged at the Cook County Jail on October 29th, 1926.

Patrolman Finegan was United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 3444
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1926

transport