Patrolman John Fink

Patrolman John Fink

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, October 15, 1932

Add to My Heroes

John Fink

Patrolman Fink was killed while attempting to rescue a man trapped in a burning building. Patrolman Fink was off duty at home when his building caught on fire. Patrolman Fink tried to save a trapped neighbor and was sustained injuries that lead to his death a week later.

Patrolman Fink was assigned to the 71st Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1975

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 8, 1932