Detective James R. Fine

Detective James R. Fine

Racine Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, January 11, 1974

Add to My Heroes

James R. Fine

Detective James Fine was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

The suspect had told the other subjects involved that he would shoot any policeman who came to the home. When Detective Fine arrived the suspect shot a .30-.06 rifle through two doors and struck Detective Fine, killing him. The man then committed suicide.

Detective Fine had served with the Racine Police Department for nine years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic