Captain Jasper H. Fincher

Captain Jasper H. Fincher

Williamsport Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, February 15, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Jasper H. Fincher

Captain Jasper Fincher died from complications after being bitten on the hand by an intoxicated man. Captain Fincher was taking license cards from the man when he was bitten. He developed septicemia and died a little more than a month later.

Captain Fincher drove racehorses prior to joining the department and served as the first president of the Williamsport Police Pension Fund Association. Captain Fincher served as captain longer than anyone ever holding that position, nearly 25 years total.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 14

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 19, 1930
  • Weapon Person; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available