United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, April 10, 1887
Add to My HeroesWilliam Fields
Deputy Marshal Fields was shot and killed near Eufaula, Oklahoma, while he and another deputy marshal attempted to serve a warrant on a man for stealing from a railroad boxcar. As the marshals rode up to a camp they recognized the man. The suspect suddenly grabbed a shotgun and opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Marshal Fields. The other marshal returned fire and wounded the suspect, who was then arrested.
Deputy Fields was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended