Police Officer Richard Fickeisen

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, June 1, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Richard Fickeisen

Police Officer Richard Fickeisen succumbed to gunshot wounds received 13 years earlier while serving a warrant at 413 N. Virginia Lee Road in Columbus.

As he returned to his cruiser, the subject ambushed him and shot him in the back, paralyzing him. When police arrived on the scene, the subject fired at them from his apartment window. Several officers were injured in the ensuing shootout.

The subject was arrested and charged with seven counts of aggravated murder.

Officer Fickeisen had served with the Columbus Division of Police for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, two sons, and six grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 11, 1974
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

ambush, warrant service