Lieutenant Joseph D. Ferris

Lieutenant Joseph D. Ferris

Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, February 23, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Joseph D. Ferris

Lieutenant Joseph Ferris was killed in an automobile accident on LA 749 in Opelousas. He lost control of his patrol vehicle on the icy roadway.

Lieutenant Ferris had served with the Louisiana State Police for 18 years and was assigned to Troop K.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash