Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, December 27, 1968
Add to My HeroesJoseph F. Ferguson
Patrolman Joseph F. Ferguson was shot and killed while questioning three suspicious men in front of 3834 Indiana Avenue.
He and his partner stopped three men because they saw a bulge under the coat one of the men was wearing. One of the subjects convinced them that he was not with the remaining two suspects and was allowed to leave. A gun was found during a search of the others, and they were placed under arrest.
During the arrest, the first man returned to the scene with a handgun he obtained at a nearby barbershop. The patrolmen were ordered to drop their weapons and to enter their patrol car with the offenders. Patrolman Ferguson's partner drew his backup weapon, and a gun battle ensued. Patrolman Ferguson was struck four times and killed. His partner suffered minor shrapnel wounds.
All three suspects were arrested. The killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to 100 to 199 years. Another subject was convicted of murder and sentenced to 75 to 100 years. The third man, who agreed to turn state's evidence, was found beaten to death one month later.
Patrolman Ferguson had served with the Chicago Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
In 2022, the intersection of 32nd Place and Paulina Street was renamed Honorary Joseph P. Paul Ferguson Way.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge 6892
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 199 years