Deputy Sheriff Willis Herman Ferguson, Sr.

Henry County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, March 18, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Willis Herman Ferguson, Sr.

Deputy Willis Ferguson was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while helping a motorist change a tire on Highway 220 during a rainstorm.

Deputy Ferguson was a US Army veteran. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available