Chief of Police Joseph Early Fennell

Cadwell Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, November 1, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Early Fennell

Chief Joseph Fennell was stabbed to death by a man he was attempting to arrest.

The suspect, 30, was apprehended the same day. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on March 24, 1949, because the state could not provide him with the special diet he needed for stomach ulcers.

Chief Fennell had served with the Cadwell Police Department for three years and previously served with the Chester Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and 12 children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Paroled in 1949

arrest attempt