Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Paul Felcyn

Redwood County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, June 25, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Paul Felcyn

Deputy Lawrence Felcyn was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to reports of a man walking around with a gun threatening to kill people.

As the officers arrived, the suspect opened fire on the patrol car, striking Deputy Felcyn. The suspect then committed suicide.

Deputy Felcyn had served with the Redwood County Sheriff's Department for eight months. He was survived by his mother and brothers.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

weapons violation