Deputy Sheriff Mark Claude Featherstone

Calvert County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Mark Claude Featherstone

Deputy Sheriff Mark Featherstone was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Silver Hill Road and Pennsylvania Avenue in Prince George's County.

Deputy Featherstone and another deputy were in Forestville, Maryland, to attend training at the Prince George's County Police Training Academy when the crash occurred. The second deputy sustained minor injuries in the crash.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving