Reserve Officer Lonnie Edward Howard

North Vernon Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, March 24, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Lonnie Edward Howard

Reserve Officer Lonnie Howard and Officer Anthony Burton were killed when their patrol car was rammed by a man who was free on bond following an earlier standoff with police.

The suspect was apprehended but committed suicide while awaiting trial.

Reserve Officer Howard had served with the North Vernon Police Department for only four months. He was survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge 19

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Committed suicide