Patrolman David Crawford Farthing

Lenoir Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, June 22, 1954

Add to My Heroes

David Crawford Farthing

Patrolman Farthing was struck and killed by a vehicle on West Harper Avenue near South Main Avenue while crossing the street. The vehicle that struck skidded 65 feet before hitting him. Patrolman Farthing was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries 90 minutes later. The driver of the vehicle was charged with involuntary manslaughter.
Patrolman Farthing had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife, four brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle