Police Officer Garrett T. Farrell

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, September 26, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Garrett T. Farrell

Police Officer Gary Farrell was shot and killed while chasing a thief who had beaten and robbed a 72-year-old woman of her purse.

He and another officer had chased the man into a wooded area near the intersection of Price Street and Wayne Avenue when he turned on the officers and opened fire, striking both multiple times. Officer Farrell and his partner returned fire. Officer Farrell and the suspect were killed. His partner was critically wounded. The 33-year-old subject was a career criminal out of prison on a weekend pass.

Among the several officers who responded to the shots fired call were Officer Farrell's two brothers. Both had been shot and wounded in a gun battle with three men in 1975, just a few blocks away from where their brother was killed. Officer Farrell's wife was also a Philadelphia police officer.

Officer Farrell had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 14th District.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 4133

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, foot pursuit