Trooper Floyd James Farrar

Trooper Floyd James Farrar

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, December 17, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Floyd James Farrar

Trooper Floyd Farrar was struck and killed by a vehicle as he was assisting a semi driver with two flat tires.

He was stopped in the eastbound lane of Route 103 in Schuyler County behind another semi that had stopped to help the first trucker. Trooper Farrar stopped behind the two trucks and stepped to the rear of his squad car to get flares from the trunk. Just as he stepped onto the road to place the flares a westbound car struck him, throwing him 70-feet. The impact killed him instantly.

Trooper Farrar was a WWII veteran and had served with the Illinois State Police since October 4th, 1945. He was assigned to District 14. Trooper Farrar was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 293
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist