Officer David Lee Farnsworth

Officer David Lee Farnsworth

Danville Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, January 27, 1976

Add to My Heroes

David Lee Farnsworth

Officer David Farnsworth was killed when he was assaulted by two brothers after he pulled them over for a traffic violation. The suspects were able to gain control of Officer Farnsworth's flashlight and beat him with it.

Both suspects, ages 19 and 23, were convicted of Officer Farnsworth's murder and sentenced to 75 to 150 years in prison on July 21st, 1976. On February 11th, 1977, the 19-year-old suspect collapsed and died while playing basketball at Menard State Prison.

Officer Farnsworth was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Danville Police Department for 2½ years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 273
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to 75 to 150 years

traffic stop