Patrolman Emery Conald Farmer

Patrolman Emery Conald Farmer

Fairfield Township Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, November 8, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Emery Conald Farmer

Patrolman Emery Farmer was killed in a motorcycle crash while on patrol on Dixie Highway in Fairfield.

His body was found by a passerby near his wrecked motorcycle. He was taken to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries. It is theorized that Patrolman Farmer was run off the road by bootleggers, as it was discovered that his motorcycle was going over 75 miles per hour and his pistol was missing.

Patrolman Farmer had served with the Fairfield Township Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

He is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Hamilton Butler County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, motorcycle crash