Patrolman Manuel Farmer, III

Patrolman Manuel Farmer, III

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, May 25, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Manuel Farmer, III

Patrolman Manuel Farmer was shot and killed by a sniper after responding to shots fired call at the John DeShields Housing Project.

The suspect and his wife had gotten into an argument, and the wife fled and called the police. The sniper was in a second-story window of one of the buildings and fired two shots from the building. The suspect was out on an attempted murder charge for shooting a man in March. He was apprehended and sentenced to life but paroled in 2016.

Patrolman Farmer had served with the East St. Louis Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, disturbance, domestic, shots fired call