Police Officer James Worden Fagan

Ossining Village Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, April 14, 1941

Add to My Heroes

James Worden Fagan

Police Officer James Fagan was shot and killed while he and another patrolman were attempting to arrest three convicts who had just murdered Guard John Hartyre of the New York State Department of Corrections during a prison break from Sing Sing Prison. One of the convicts was shot and killed and the other two were arrested.

The two who were arrested were convicted of murdering Guard Hartyre, sentenced to death, and both were executed on June 11th, 1942. Neither prisoner was tried for murdering Officer Fagan.

Officer Fagan had served with the Ossining Village Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1942