Patrolman Albert D. Fadell

Patrolman Albert D. Fadell

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, November 18, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Albert D. Fadell

Patrolman Albert Fadell succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Canton Street and Beacon Street.

Another vehicle failed to stop at the stop sign and struck his motorcycle.

Patrolman Fadell was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Toledo Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his expectant wife and two children. His third child was born in July 1949.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, November 15, 1948

motor officer, motorcycle crash