Deputy U.S. Marshal J. Locke Ezzell

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, May 8, 1891

Add to My Heroes

J. Locke Ezzell

Deputy Marshal Ezzell was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest in Franklin County, Alabama. He was waylaid and killed three miles from the town of Russellville; it is believed wildcatters were responsible.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available