Patrolman William Ross Ewing

Patrolman William Ross Ewing

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, February 7, 1953

Add to My Heroes

William Ross Ewing

Patrolman William Ewing succumbed to head injury five days earlier when his head struck a utility pole while leaning to take a turn on his motorcycle on Voskamp Street near Vinial Street.

He was taken to Allegheny Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries five days later.

Patrolman Ewing was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his expectant wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, February 2, 1953