Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, January 4, 1983
Add to My HeroesAlex Eversole
Deputy Sheriff Alex Eversole was shot and killed while serving a warrant with two state troopers at Glowmawr Hollow.
As soon as the officers were in the house, the suspect opened fire, killing Deputy Eversole and wounding both troopers, leaving one of them paralyzed.
The suspect and a child in the house were also killed.
Deputy Eversole was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Perry County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed