Trooper Wendy G. Everett

Trooper Wendy G. Everett

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, August 5, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Wendy G. Everett

Trooper Wendy Everett was struck and killed by an automobile while standing next to her patrol car on I-270. She was taking a report from a trucker whose windshield had been smashed by a water balloon dropped from a freeway bridge near Circleville, Ohio.

The driver who killed Trooper Everett turned himself in the next day. He plead guilty to involuntary manslaughter, was sentenced to two to 10 years in prison, and was released on shock parole after serving 18 months.

Trooper Everett had served three years with the Ohio State Highway Patrol. She was survived by her parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 584/586

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic patrol