Special Agent Holmer L. Everett

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Holmer L. Everett

Special Agent Holmer Everett was shot and killed while en route to Jackson, Mississippi, from Collins, Mississippi, to testify in a trial. During the drive he was ambushed by a suspect and shot several times with shotgun slugs. After being shot his vehicle left the roadway and went into a river where it became almost totally submerged. The suspect was convicted of his murder and sentenced to death on July 11, 1931.

Agent Everett had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Mississippi
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death