Haltom City Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 6, 1993
Add to My HeroesGary Cecil Hires
Police Officer Gary Hires was shot and killed while responding to a 911 call of shots fired at 6333 Solona Circle North.
He was shot in the head by a 14-year-old with a high-powered rifle before he could exit his vehicle. The subject was also killed in the incident.
Officer Hires had served with the Haltom City Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 502
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed