Augusta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, July 3, 1988
Add to My HeroesHerbert Lee Evans, Jr.
Police Officer Herbert Evans was accidentally shot and killed by another officer inside the Augusta-Richmond County Joint Law Enforcement Center.
The other officer was handling a service revolver when it was accidentally discharged and struck Officer Evans in the chest. He was transported to Medical College of Georgia Hospital where he succumbed to his wound a short time later.
The officer accused of the shooting was charged with involuntary manslaughter and resigned from the department.
Officer Evans had served with the Augusta Police Department for only nine months. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, stepfather, and sister.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 281
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)