Special Agent Todd Wayne McKeehan

United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, February 28, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Todd Wayne McKeehan

Special Agent Todd McKeehan was one of four federal agents killed when they raided the compound of a religious cult for weapons violations.

Special Agent McKeehan was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the ATF for four years.

A bridge on U.S. 19E, between Elizabethton and Johnson City, Tennessee, Agent McKeehan's home state, was dedicated in his honor.

Four agents of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, & Firearms were shot and killed in a raid on the Branch Davidian Compound in Waco, Texas. The Branch Davidians were a religious cult that idolized their leader, David Koresh. A two-month standoff followed the initial raid and ended when the Branch Davidians conducted a mass murder-suicide, by gunfire and fire, which resulted in the deaths of over 80 of its members.

The raid was the catalyst for the terrorist bombing of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, on April 19, 1995 - exactly two years after the mass suicide. The terrorist bombing claimed the lives of 168 people, including eight federal law enforcement agents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1255
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

Raid