Deputy Sheriff Carlos Escamilla

Pinal County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Saturday, May 14, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Carlos Escamilla

Deputy Sheriff Carlos Escamilla was shot and killed after he attempted to stop a bartender from beating a man.

The bartender had ordered the man out of the bar, but before the man could leave the bartender attacked him. Deputy Escamilla, who was off-duty, attempted to intervene and was shot and killed by the bartender. The bartender was also killed in the exchange of gunfire.

Deputy Escamilla was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed