Patrolman Henry Ergen

Patrolman Henry Ergen

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, August 4, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Henry Ergen

Patrolman Ergen suffered a fatal heart attack after chasing a suspect four blocks.

Patrolman Ergan spotted the suspect, who had stolen a suit from a dry cleaners truck, and gave chase. Patrolman Ergan apprehended the suspect after a four-block chase, but then collapsed and died as a result of a heart attack.

Patrolman Ergen had served with the New York City Police Department for 35 years and was survived by his wife and son. He was assigned to the 79th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack