New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 1904
Add to My HeroesHugh J. Enright
Patrolman Hugh Enright was shot and killed attempting to apprehend two burglary suspects.
Two suspects were spotted breaking into a bakery at 901 Third Avenue in Manhattan by a private security officer. The security officer signaled for assistance and then pursued the suspects. Patrolman Enright joined the pursuit at the corner of East 51st Street and Third Avenue. The suspects fled on 51st Street, one suspect going east and the other west. Patrolman Enright pursued one suspect east on 51st Street when the suspect turned and fired shots from his revolver, striking Patrolman Enright in the stomach, knocking him to the ground. Despite being mortally wounded, Patrolman Enright was able to rise to his knees and fire at the fleeing suspect but missed him.
Another Patrolman who heard the shots ran to assist and pursued the suspect. He was shot once in the chest, but the bullet hit a button on his uniform coat and was deflected. A second shot hit the patrolman in the leg, wounding him. The suspect continued to flee but was pursued by a citizen who witnessed the incident and then by additional officers summoned by the commotion. They cornered the suspect, who was wounded, in a basement and led other responding patrolmen to his location. As the patrolmen moved in to make the arrest, the suspect shot himself in the head but was only wounded.
Patrolman Enright was taken to a local hospital, where it was discovered that his wound was fatal. His wife was summoned to the hospital, and Patrolman Enright died with her at his side.
The suspect was charged with murder. He was later convicted and sentenced to death. That sentence was overturned, and on April 23, 1906, he was sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Enright had served with the New York City Police Department for 18 months and was assigned to the 24th Precinct, the modern-day 17th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 590
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to life in prison