Officer Frederick W. Enright

Officer Frederick W. Enright

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, June 27, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Frederick W. Enright

Officer Frederick Enright and Officer Adolfo Hernandez were killed in a helicopter accident near Highway 17 in Fremont.

The two were on patrol at 2:45 pm when a mechanical failure caused the loss of horizontal control. Both officers were killed instantly.

Officer Enright was a United States Army veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 7857
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

helicopter crash, aerial patrol, mechanical failure