Police Officer Joseph H. Enos

Police Officer Joseph H. Enos

Peoria Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, January 13, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Joseph H. Enos

Officer Joseph Enos was shot and killed when his revolver fell from the seat of the police ambulance that he was driving. The pistol discharged when it struck the floorboard and the round struck Officer Enos.

Officer Enos was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 12, 1916