Patrolman John Englehart, Jr.

Patrolman John Englehart, Jr.

Mansfield Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, August 7, 1893

Add to My Heroes

John Englehart, Jr.

Patrolman Englehart was struck and killed by a freight train at the Union Depot while on patrol. The freight train was backing up to re-attach to other train cars when it struck him.

Patrolman Englehart had served with the Mansfield Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train