Officer Dennie Quay Enevold

Officer Dennie Quay Enevold

Hendersonville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, November 23, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Dennie Quay Enevold

Officer Dennie Enevold succumbed to a gunshot wound after responding to a call of a suspicious person and vehicle on Ash Street and Woodcock Avenue in Hendersonville at 4:50 am.

When Officer Enevold arrived, he confronted the subject, and a struggle ensued in which the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Enevold's gun. The subject shot Officer Enevold and fled the scene. Officer Enevold succumbed to his wounds the next day.

The suspect was later apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison on October 2, 1984. He died in prison on June 16, 2011.

Officer Enevold was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran who had served with the Hendersonville Police Department for almost 16 months and previously served with the Henderson County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, father, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 22, 1981
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

suspicious person