Lieutenant William L. Emerson

Lieutenant William L. Emerson

Boca Raton Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, May 19, 1975

Add to My Heroes

William L. Emerson

Lieutenant William Emerson suffered a fatal heart attack during a SWAT training exercise.

The team had just completed a one mile run around the track at Florida Atlantic University when suddenly collapsed shortly before noon.

Lieutenant Emerson was a charter member and past president of the Fraternal Order of Police, Boca Raton Lodge 35.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

swat