Chief of Police James Howard Emerson

Warwick Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, October 25, 1968

Add to My Heroes

James Howard Emerson

Chief James Emerson was shot and killed while investigating the sound of a gunshot while on routine patrol.

He heard the shot as he drove through a residential area of the city and turned around to investigate. He observed a man standing on a porch holding a shotgun and told him to stop. The man then fired at Chief Emerson, killing him.

The killer, 29, was arrested a short time later following a manhunt involving several agencies. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. In 1972 his sentence was commuted to life.

Chief Emerson had previously served with the Sylvester Police Department and Bainbridge Police Departments.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life