Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, May 7, 1988
Add to My HeroesAlton P. Embry, Jr.
Detective Embry was killed when the unmarked police vehicle he was a passenger in crashed on the interstate-64 ramp leading to the Shawnee Expressway. His partner was treated for his injuries at hospital and released.
Detective Embry served with the Louisville Police Department for 19 years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash